How The Salvation Army Can Help

The Salvation Army’s Energy Assistance Services (EAS) seeks to walk alongside low-income households to address energy crises.  In this process an applicant may be offered bill payment assistance, energy company subsidy program enrollment, and case management services.  The goal of these services is to support household financial stability and support the customer in achieving goals they have set for themselves.  In most situations, an EAS Case Specialist will meet with an applicant one on one to determine eligibility and to assess the need or opportunity for additional supports.

Funding for EAS is provided by a grant from the State of Michigan, partnerships with Consumers Energy, DTE Energy, and Michigan Gas Utilities as well as donations from individuals and other corporations.

How It Works

Each household that requests utility assistance is given a one-on-one interview conducted by our social services staff. During the interview, individual strengths and needs are identified, including the need for utility assistance. Also at this time, past and current use of community resources are explored and household income and expenses are reviewed. This dialogue leads to the development of a service plan to guide the provision of utility assistance. In all cases, eligibility for services is individually determined by our social services staff, based on the comprehensive assessment. Social services staff members then work directly with the utility companies to assist the household financially and to avoid shut off.

The following documents are needed for energy assistance appointments:

  • One form of ID for the applicant such as:
    • Driver’s license
    • State ID
    • Passport or green card
    • Birth certificate
  • Some form of ID for all other household members.
  • Income documentation for the entire household
    •  Need documentation for each source of income that includes 45 days prior to the interview.
    •  If there is a source of income that is meant to remain the same after the interview date (usually child support, unemployment, etc.), documentation is needed to show how much is supposed to be paid during the 30 days after the interview.
  • Completed application form.
  • A current copy of the energy bill. 
  • A completed application form 

APPLICATION FORM


If you have questions, please call The Salvation Army's Call Center at (855) 929-1640. 

The Call Center is available Monday - Friday from 8:00 am to 5:30 pm. 
If you need energy assistance outside of Call Center hours please contact United Way 2-1-1 at 1-800-887-1107 or http://www.211.org/

Enrollment in Affordable Payment Plans for DTE Energy and Consumers Energy customers is available below.

APPLY HERE

 


List of Western Michigan/Northern Indiana Locations: 

County

Site Name

Address 

City

Zip

Phone

Hours of Operation

Alcona St. Vincent DePaul 2227 S F 41 Mikado 48745 989-736-6271 M, T, Th, F 10-4; W 10-6
Alger Marquette Corps 1009 West Baraga Marquette 49855 906-226-2241 M-th 9:30-3:30p, F 9:30-12p
Allegan Holland Corps 104 Clover St Holland 49423 616-392-4461 M, W-F 9a - 4p; T 10:30a-4:00p
Allegan Christian Neighbors 282 12th St Plainwell 49080 269-685-4166 M 10-12 and 4-6,T 10-12 and 1-4,Th 3-5, F 9:30-11:30
Allegan Holland Corps 104 Clover St Holland 49423 616-392-4461 M, W-F 9a - 4p; T 10:30a-4:00p
Allegan Kalamazoo Corps 1700 Burdick St Kalamazoo 49001 269-344-6119 M-F 8:30a - 4p
Alpena Alpena Corps 722 N. Second Avenue Alpena 49707 989-358-2769 M-F 9a-4p (closed for lunch 12-1p)
Antrim Petoskey Corps 712 Pleasant St Petoskey 49770 231-347-3531 M-F 9a - 3p (closed 12-1 for lunch)
Arenac Full Gospel Lighthouse 428 W Michigan Ave Au Gres 48703 989-254-4917 TSA: T 1-4p & W 4-6p
Baraga Ishpeming Corps 222 East Division Street Ishpeming 49849 906-486-8121 Mon-Fri 9-4pm, By appointment
Baraga Hancock Corps 408 Ravine Street,
PO Box 389
Hancock 49930 906-482-3420 M-F 8:30-3p
Barry    Battle Creek Corps 400 Capital Ave NE Battle Creek 49017 269-963-3640 M-F 9-4p
Bay Bay City Corps 401n Tenth St: 
PO Box 329
Bay City 48707 989-893-3041 M-F 9a-3:30p
Benzie Manistee Social Services Unit 471 Water St Manistee 49660 231-723-6243 M-F 8:30-4:30
Berrien Niles Corps 424 N 15th St Niles 49120 269-684-2660 M-F 8a - 4p
Berrien Benton Harbor Corps 233 Michigan St Benton Harbor 49022 269-927-1353 M-F 8-3:30p
Branch Sturgis Corps 104 N 4th St Sturgis 49091 269-651-4275 M-Th 9-3p, F 9-2p
Calhoun Battle Creek Corps 400 Capital Ave NE Battle Creek 49017 269-963-3640 ext 16 M-F 9 - 4p
Cass Niles Corps 424 N 15th St Niles 49120 269-684-2660 M-F 8a - 4p
Cass First United Methodist Church 326 N. Lowe St Dowagiac 49047 855-929-1640 W 8:30a-4:30p
Charlevoix Petoskey Corps 712 Pleasant St Petoskey 49770 231-347-3531 M-F 9a - 3p (closed 12-1 for lunch)
Cheboygan Cheboygan Service Ext. 444 South Main Cheboygan 49721 231-627-9003 M-F 9-3p (closed for lunch 12-1pm)
Chippewa Sault Ste Marie Corps 132 Spruce St Sault Ste Marie 49783 906-632-6521 M-F 9a - 3p
Clare Service Extenstion 211 West Kearsley Street Flint 48502 810-232-2197 Leave message & receive a call back asap
Clinton Lansing Citadel Corps 525 N Pennsylvania Ave Lansing 48912 517-482-2759 M-F 8:30a - 4:30p (closed for lunch from 12-1p)
Clinton Lansing South Corps 701 W Jolly Lansing 48910 517-394-6945 M-F 9:00a - 4:00p
Clinton Lansing South Corps 701 W Jolly Lansing 48910 517-394-6945 M-F 9:00a - 4:00p
Crawford Crawford Co. Help Cte. 300 Huron St Grayling 49738 989-348-6046 MWF 11-3p
Delta Escanaba Corps 3001 5th Avenue S Escanaba 49829 906-786-0590 M-F 9-4:30
Dickinson Iron Mountain Service Extension 212 Woodward Ave,
PO Box 218
Iron Mountain 49801 906-779-5717 M-Th 8a-4p (closed for lunch 12-1p) , F 8a-12p by appt
Eaton Lansing Citadel Corps 525 N Pennsylvania Ave Lansing 48912 517-482-2759 M-F 8:30a - 4:30p (closed for lunch from 12-1p)
Emmet Petoskey Corps 712 Pleasant St Petoskey 49770 231-347-3531 M-F 9a - 3p (closed 12-1 for lunch)
Genesse Flint (Citadel) Corps 211 West Kearsley Street Flint 48502 810-232-2196 M-F 8:30-4 (closed for lunch from 12-12:35p)
Gladwin Service Extenstion 211 West Kearsley Street Flint 48502 810-232-2197 Leave message & receive a call back asap
Gogebic GOCAA 100 S. Mill St  Bessemer 49911 906-667-0283 M-F 8-4:30p; All Appointments are by phone
Gogebic Hancock Corps 408 Ravine Street,
PO Box 389
Hancock 49930 906-482-3420 M-F 8:30-3p
Grand Traverse Traverse City Corps 1239 Barlow St Traverse City 49686 231-946-4644 M-F 9a - 4p
Gratiot Alma Corps 425 Republic St. Alma 48801 989-463-2864 M-F 9-4p (lunch from 12-1p)
Hillsdale Hillsdale Corps 160 East Bacon Hillsdale 49242 517-437-4240 M-F 9-3p (closed for lunch 12-1pm)
Houghton Hancock Corps 408 Ravine Street,
PO Box 389
Hancock 49930 906-482-3420 M-F 8:30-3p
Huron Service Extenstion 211 West Kearsley Street Flint 48502 810-232.2197 Leave message & receive a call back asap
Ingham Lansing Citadel Corps 525 N Pennsylvania Ave Lansing 48912 517-482-2759 M-F 8:30a - 4:30p (closed for lunch from 12-1p)
Ingham Lansing South Corps 701 W Jolly Lansing 48910 517-394-6945 M-F 9:00a - 4:00p
Ionia Alma Corps 425 Republic St. Alma 48801 989-463-2864 M-F 9-4p (lunch from 12-1p)
Ionia EightCAP, Inc 5827 Orleans Rd Ionia 48846 616-208-1580 M-F 8-4:30p
Iosco New Hope Church 686 Aulerich Rd East Tawas 48730 989-305-2442 TSA: W: 10-2, Phone Hrs: MWF
Iosco Hale Service Unit 211 West Kearsley Street Hale 48739 989-310-6221 TSA: By Appt
Iosco Hale United Methodist Church 201 W. Main St Hale 48739 989-305-0751 TSA: M, Th: 10-1p
Iron Iron Mountain Service Extension 212 Woodward Ave,
PO Box 218
Iron Mountain 49801 906-779-5717 M-Th 8a-4p (closed for lunch 12-1p) , F 8a-12p by appt
Isabella Mt Pleasant Corps 1308 Burch Mt Pleasant 48858 989-773-4663 M-Th 9-4p (closed for lunch 12-12:30p)
Jackson Jackson Corps 806 Pearl St Jackson 49201 855-929-1640 M-Th 8:30a - 4:30p; F 8:30-3:30p
Kalamazoo Kalamazoo Corps 1700 Burdick St Kalamazoo 49001 269-344-6119 M-F 8:30a - 4p
Kalkaska K.A.I.R. 324 S Cedar St Kalkaska 49646 231-258-7836 M-F 10-4p
Kalkaska Cadillac Corps 725 Wright St Cadillac 49601 231-775-7131 M-F 10a - 5p
Kent Kent County Social Services (The Salvation Army) 1215 E Fulton Ave Grand Rapids 49503 616-459-9468 M-F 8:30a - 4:30p
Keweenaw Hancock Corps 408 Ravine Street,
PO Box 389
Hancock 49930 906-482-3420 M-F 8:30-3p
Lake Big Rapids Corps 325 Linden Big Rapids 49307 231-796-5597 M-F 9a - 4p (closed for lunch from 12-1p)
Lake Lake Co DHS 5653 S M37 Baldwin 49304 231-796-5597 Call to make appointment
Lapeer Love, INC P.O. Box 1146 Lapeer 48446 810-245-2414 M, W, F 10-4
Leelanau Traverse City Corps 1239 Barlow St Traverse City 49686 231-946-4644 M-F 9a - 4p
Lenawee Adrian Corps 217 W. Church Street Adrian 49221 517-265-2038 M-F 8-4:30
Livingston Livingston County Corps 503 Lake Street Howell 48843 517-546-4750 M-F 9a-5p
Luce The Link Center Luce Co Community Resource Rec Center 111 West Helen St Newberry 49868 906-293-3729 Sept-May 8-5p, June-Aug 8-4
Mackinac St Ignace Area of Hope 250 Ferry Lane St St Ignace 49781 906-643-7360 Call to make appointment
Macomb Warren Corps 24140 Mound Road Warren 48091 586-754-7400 M-F 9a-4p
Macomb Mt. Clemens Corps 55 Church Street Mt. Clemens 48043 586-469-6712 M-F 8a-4p 
Manistee Manistee SE 415 River St Manistee 49660 231-723-6243 M-F 10a - 4p
Marquette Marquette Corps 1009 West Baraga Marquette 49855 906-226-2241 M-Th 9:30-3:30p, F 9:30-12p, primarily walkins
Marquette Ishpeming Corps 222 East Division Street Ishpeming 49849 906-486-8121 Mon-Fri 10-3pm, By appointment
Mason Lundington Corps 116 Melendy St Ludington 49431 231-843-3711 M-F 9-4p
Mecosta Big Rapids Corps 325 Linden Big Rapids 49307 231-796-5597 M-F 9a - 4p (closed for lunch from 12-1p)
Menominee Escanaba Corps 3001 5th Avenue S Escanaba 49829 906-786-0590 M-F 9-4:30p
Menominee Menominee Corps 80 W. Russell St. Marinette, WI 54143 715-735-7448 M-F 8-4:30p
Midland Midland Corps 330 Waldo Avenue Midland 48642 989-496-2787 M-F 8-4:30p
Missaukee Cadillac Corps 725 Wright St Cadillac 49601 231-775-7131 M-F 10a - 5p
Monroe Monroe Corps 815 East First  Monroe 48161 734-241-0440 M-F 8:30-4:30p (closed for lunch from 12-1p)
Monroe Monroe-Temperance Service Unit 7200 Lewis Ave Temperance 48182 734-224-7991 M,T,Th 1-5p
Montcalm EightCAP, Inc 906 Oak Dr.  Greenville 48838 616-754-4315 M-F 8-4:30p
Montcalm  Alma Corps 425 Republic St. Alma 48801 989-463-2864 M-F 9-4p (lunch from 12-1p)
Montmorency Service Extenstion 211 West Kearsley Street Flint 48502 810.232.2197 Leave message & receive a call back asap
Muskegon Muskegon Corps 1221 Shonat Muskegon 49442 231-773-3284 M 9-3p, T-F 9-4p
Muskegon Ravenna United Methodist Church 12348 Stafford St  Ravenna 49451 855-929-1640 Tue 8:30a-4:30p
Muskegon White Lake Senior Center 8741 Ferry St Montague 49437 855-929-1640 M & W 8a-2p
Newaygo Cadillac Corps 725 Wright St Cadillac 49601 231-775-7131 M-F 10a - 5p
Oakland Royal Oak Corps 3015 North Main Street Royal Oak 48073 248-585-5600 M-F 8:30a-4:30p (closed for lunch from 12-1p)
Oakland Pontiac Corps 469 Martin Luther King Blvd S. Pontiac 48342 248-334-2407 M-F 9a-5p 
Oakland Farmington Hills Corps 27500 Shiawassee Farmington Hills 48336 248-477-1153 M-F 9-4:40p (closed for lunch from 12-1p)
Oceana Oceana's Home Partnership 2014 Washington St Hart 49420 855-929-1640 Th 9-4:30p
Oceana Lundington Corps 116 Melendy St Ludington 49431 231-843-3711 M-F 9-4p
Ogemaw Trinity Episcopal Church 100 E. Houghton Ave West Branch 48661 989-345-4690 M, T, Th, F: 10-12p
Ogemaw Trinity United Methodist Church 125 W. Main St Rose City 48654 989-390-6539 By Appt. 
Ontonagon GOCAA 100 S. Mill St  Bessemer 49911 906-667-0283 M-F 8-4:30p; All Appointments are by phone
Ontonagon Hancock Corps 408 Ravine Street,
PO Box 389
Hancock 49930 906-482-3420 M-F 8:30-3p
Osceola Big Rapids Corps 325 Linden Big Rapids 49307 855-929-1640 M-F 9a - 4p (closed for lunch from 12-1p)
Oscoda Strawberry Patch Resale Store 131 Morenci (M-33) Mio 48647 989-255-8589 MWF 10-6p
Otsego Gaylord Service Ext. 919 S. Otsego
(PO Box 4036, zip 49734)
Gaylord 49735 989-731-5959 M-F 8-4p; call first
Ottawa Holland Corps 104 Clover St Holland 49423 616-392-4461 M, W-F 9a - 4p; T 10:30a-4:00p
Ottawa Grand Haven Corps 310 Despelder Grand Haven 49417 616-842-3380 ext 202 M-F 9a - 4p
Presque Isle Rogers City Lutheran Church 1401 M 68 Rogers City 49779 989-255-8589 Call to make appointment
Roscommon Abundant Grace Assembly of God 903 W West Branch Rd Prudenville 48651 989-255-7768 Call to make appointment
Roscommon 1st Congregational Church 107 S. Main St Roscommon 48653 989-275-1702 Call to make appointment
Saginaw Saginaw Corps 2030 North Carolina Street Saginaw 48602 989-401-7882 M-F 9a-4p, make rural home visits as well
Sanilac Hope Community Church 3056 Fenner St Marlette 48453 989-715-1144 M-F 9-5p by Phone
Sanilac Port Huron Corps 2000 Court Street Port Huron 48060 810-984-2679 M-F 8:30-4:30p
Schoolcraft Escanaba Corps 3001 5th Avenue S Escanaba 49829 906-786-0590 M-F 9-4:30p
Schoolcraft Marquette Corps 1009 West Baraga Marquette 49855 906-226-2241 M-Th 9:30-3:30p, F 9:30-12p, primarily walkins
Shiawassee Owosso Corps 302 Exchange Street Owosso 48867 989-725-7485 M-F 9a-3:30p
St Joseph Sturgis Corps 104 N 4th St Sturgis 49091 269-651-4275 M-Th 9a - 3p; F 9a-2p
St. Clair Port Huron Corps 2000 Court Street Port Huron 48060 810-984-2679 M-F 8:30-4:30p
Tuscola St. Francis X Cabrini 334 Division St Vassar 48768 989-823-2911 T,Th 10-4p
Van Buren Benton Harbor Corps 233 Michigan St Benton Harbor 49022 269-927-1353 M-F 8-3:30p
Van Buren Van Buren DHS office 57150 County Road 681 Hartford 49057 855-929-1640 W 9a-5p
Washtenaw Ann Arbor Corps 100 Arbana Drive Ann Arbor 48103 734-668-8353 M-F 9a-5p (closed for lunch from 12-1p) 
Washtenaw Ypsilanti Corps 9 South Park St. Ypsilanti 48198 734-482-4700 M-F 8:30-4p; call for appointment
Wayne Dearborn Heights Corps 26700 West Warren Avenue Dearborn Hts 48127 313-563-4457 M-F 10-4p (closed for lunch from 12-1pm)
Wayne Wayne/Westland Corps 2300 Venoy Westland 48186 734-722-3660 M-F 8:30a-4p, 
Wayne Detroit Grandale Corps 11325 Montrose Avenue Detroit 48227 734-722-3660 M-F 8:30a-4:30p 
Wayne Conner Creek 3000 Conner St Detroit 48215 313-822-2800 M-F 9a-4p
Wayne Plymouth Corps 9451 South Main Street Plymouth 48170 734-453-5464 M-F 8:30a-4:30 p
Wayne Wyandotte (Downriver) Corps 1258 Biddle Ave Wyandotte 48192 734-282-0930 M-F 8:30a-4p (Lunch 11:30-12:30) 
Wayne Detroit Temple Corps 3729 West Chicago Road Detroit 48206 313-897-2914 M-F 9a-4p 
Wexford Cadillac Corps 725 Wright St Cadillac 49601 231-775-7131 M-F 10a - 5p
All Counties EAS Call Center 1215 E Fulton Ave
(Mailing Address)
Grand Rapids 49503 1-855-929-1640 M 7a - 6:15p, T-F 8a - 6p (heating season) M-F 8a - 5:30p (non-heating season)
All Counties PMC - APP applications www.salvationarmyeas.com       online application available any time
All Counties DHHS www.michigan.gov/mdhhs       After Business Hours/Weekends
All Counties United Way 2-1-1 www.211.org     1-800-887-1107 After Business Hours/Weekends